Civil Court Rules and Jury Charges
[…] End of footnote 1]

Additionally, there is no Merit System law or rule which prohibits one party from calling the adverse party as a witness at an OAL hearing. In this regard, the appellant’s argument that N.J.A.C. 4A:2-2.6(c) should be extended to OAL hearings is unconvincing. The plain language of that section clearly pertains only to departmental level hearings. There is no support in the case law to allow that section to also be applied to OAL hearings. Further support for the notion that the appointing authority is permitted to call the appellant as a witness may be found in N.J.S.A. 2A:81-6. This section, pertaining to civil matters, states that “[i]n all civil actions in any court of record a party shall be sworn and shall give evidence therein when called by the adverse party . . . .” This section clearly allows an adverse party to be called to testify in a civil proceeding and it has been suggested that this provision also applies to administrative.