The NJ Supreme Court has held the
[…] The NJ Supreme Court has held the
ability to call an adverse witness to testify applies to administrative cases
Laba v. Newark Board of
Education, 23 N.J. 364 (1957)
129 A.2d 273 (N.J. 1957) Supreme Court of New Jersey:
“N.J.S. 2A:81-6 provides that "in
all civil actions in any court of record" a party shall give evidence when
called by the adverse party "but no party thereto shall be compelled to be
sworn or give evidence in any action brought to recover a penalty or to enforce
a forfeiture." Its express terms would seem to indicate its inapplicability
in the instant matter. However, N.J.S. 2A:81-5 does provide more
comprehensively that "no witness shall be compelled to answer any question
if the answer will expose him to a criminal prosecution or penalty or to a