Civil Court Rules and Jury Charges
[…] (g)  N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-22.7 provides:

   A privilege under this act as to a communication is terminated if the judge finds that any person while a holder of the privilege has caused the physician or any agent or servant of the physician to testify in any action to any matter of which the physician or his agent or servant gained knowledge through the communication.

EVIDENCE Rule 505. Psychologist [- Patient] Privilege

EVIDENCE Rule 505. Psychologist [- Patient] Privilege

  N.J.S.A. 45:14B-28 provides:

   The confidential relations and communications between and among a licensed practicing psychologist and individuals, couples, families or groups in the course of the practice of psychology are placed on the same basis as those provided between attorney and client, and nothing in this act shall be construed to require any such privileged communications to be disclosed by any such person.

   There is no privilege under this section for any communication: (a) upon an issue of the client's condition in an action to commit the client or otherwise place the client under the control of another or others because of alleged incapacity, or in an action in which the client seeks to establish his competence or in an action to recover damages on account of conduct of the client which constitutes a crime; or (b) upon an issue as to the validity of a document as a will of the client; or (c) upon an issue between parties claiming by testate or intestate succession from a deceased client.

EVIDENCE Rule 504. Lawyer-Client Privilege

EVIDENCE Rule 504. Lawyer-Client Privilege

 N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-20 provides: