Civil Court Rules and Jury Charges
[…] (d) subject to the same limitations on evidence affecting credibility as apply to any other witness, the accused in a criminal action or a party in a civil action who voluntarily testifies in the action upon the merits does not have the privilege to refuse to disclose in that action, any matter relevant to any issue therein.

EVIDENCE Rule 502. Definition of Incrimination

EVIDENCE Rule 502. Definition of Incrimination

 N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-18 provides:
   Within the meaning of this article, a matter will incriminate (a) if it constitutes an element of a crime against this State, or another State or the United States, or (b) is a circumstance which with other circumstances would be a basis for a reasonable inference of the commission of such a crime, or (c) is a clue to the discovery of a matter which is within clauses (a) or (b) above; provided, a matter will not be held to incriminate if it clearly appears that the witness has no reasonable cause to apprehend a criminal prosecution. In determining whether a matter is incriminating under clauses (a), (b) or (c) and whether a criminal prosecution is to be apprehended, other matters in evidence, or disclosed in argument, the implications of the question, the setting in which it is asked, the applicable statute of limitations and all other factors, shall be taken into consideration.

EVIDENCE Rule 501. Privilege of Accused

EVIDENCE Rule 501. Privilege of Accused

 N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-17 provides:
      (1) Every person has in any criminal action in which he is an accused a right not to be called as a witness and not to testify.