7.20 FEDERAL
[…] As
to concurrent jurisdiction see Miles v. Illinois Central R. Co.,
315 U.S. 698, 86 L.Ed. 1129, 62 S.Ct. 827 (1942). Forum
non conveniens may be asserted by a State court in a F.E.L.A. case. Vargas
v. A.S. Bull Steamship Co., 44 N.J. Super. 536 (App. Div.
1957).
NOTE TO JUDGE
State
and Federal courts have concurrent jurisdiction in Federal Employers
Liability Act cases. See 45 U.S.C.A., Sec. 56.
45
U.S.C.A., Sec. 51 provides generally that every common carrier by
railroad, if negligent, shall be liable to its employees for damages arising
out of injuries or death.
45
U.S.C.A. Sec. 53 provides that "In all actions hereafter brought
against any such common carrier by railroad under or by virtue of any of the
provisions of this chapter to recover damages for personal injury to an
employee, or where such injuries have resulted in his death, the fact that the
employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a
recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the
amount of negligence attributable to such employee: Provided, that no such employee who
may be injured or killed shall be held to have been guilty of contributory
negligence in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any
statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death
of such employee. April 22, 1908, c.
140, Sec. 3, 35 Stat. 66."