Civil Court Rules and Jury Charges
[…] If after a review of all the evidence you find that the State has failed to prove any one of the elements of this offense beyond a reasonable doubt, then you must find the defendant not guilty of the charge. If you find that the State has proved all of the elements above beyond a reasonable doubt.Then you must find the defendant guilty of the charge.

THEFT BY EXTORTION (N.J.S.A. 2C:20-5) model jury charge NJ

THEFT BY EXTORTION (N.J.S.A. 2C:20-5) model jury charge THEFT BY EXTORTION (N.J.S.A. 2C:20-5) model jury charge Count_____________ of the indictment charges defendant with theft by extortion.[READ COUNT OF INDICTMENT] A provision of our statutes provides in pertinent part: A person is guilty of theft by extortion if he purposely and unlawfully obtains property of another by extortion. A person extorts if he/she purposely threatens to [CHOOSE APPROPRIATE] Inflict bodily injury on or physically confine or restrain anyone or commit any other criminal offense OR Accuse anyone of an offense or cause charges of an offense to be instituted against any person OR Expose or publicize any secret or any asserted fact, whether true or false, tending to subject any person to hatred, contempt or ridicule, or to impair ( his/her ) credit or business repute. OR Take or withhold action as an official or cause an official to take or withhold action OR Bring about or continue a strike, boycott or other collective action, if the property is not demanded or received for the benefit of the group in whose interest the actor purports to act OR Testify or provide information or withhold testimony or information with respect to anothers legal claim or defense OR Inflict any other harm which would not substantially benefit the actor but which is calculated to materially harm another person. Revised 6/5/06 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- THEFT BY EXTORTION (N.J.S.A. 2C:20-5)