Civil Court Rules and Jury Charges
[…] A-3197-18T1

                                       21

other than what is plainly written, see Hardy,  198 N.J. at 101, and "the inquiry


is over," In re T.B.,  236 N.J. 262, 274 (2019) (quoting State v. Harper,  229 N.J.

 228, 237 (2017)). It is only where "the plain language is ambiguous [that] we


consider extrinsic interpretative aids, including legislative history." State v.


S.B.,  230 N.J. 62, 68 (2017).


      "[T]he NHA serves to complement the federal Nursing Home Reform Act,


42 U.S.C.A. Ƃ§ 1396r, Congress's statutory scheme intended to protect nursing


home residents and their families." Manahawkin Convalescent v. O'Neill,  217 N.J. 99, 116 (2014). Under federal law, "a nursing facility must . . . not require


a third party guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission (or


expedited admission) to, or continued stay in, the facility . . . ." 42 U.S.C.


Ƃ§ 1396r(c)(5)(A)(ii).   That federal statute, however, does not "prevent[] a


facility from requiring an individual, who has legal access to a resident's income


or resources available to pay for care in the facility, to sign a contract (without


incurring personal financial liability) to provide payment from the resident's


income or resources for such care." Id. Ƃ§ 1396r(c)(5)(B)(ii). As explained by


the Court in Manahawkin Convalescent, "federal law has long barred nursing


homes accepting either Medicaid or Medicare from compelling third party


guarantees of resident payment, but permits such facilities to require individuals