Civil Court Rules and Jury Charges
[…] homes accepting either Medicaid or Medicare from compelling third party


guarantees of resident payment, but permits such facilities to require individuals



                                                                           A-3197-18T1

                                       22

with legal access to the resident's assets to pay for the resident's care with such


assets."  217 N.J. at 116.


      In 1997, our State "Legislature amended the NHA to add language similar


to" the federal statutory provisions. Id. at 117; see also L. 1997, c. 241, Ƃ§ 3.


The amendment, which is codified in  N.J.S.A. 30:13-3.1(a)(2), provides in


pertinent part as follows:


            A nursing home shall not, with respect to an applicant

            for admission or a resident of the facility:

             ....


            (2) require a third[-]party guarantee of payment to the

            facility as a condition of admission or expedited

            admission to, or continued residence in, that facility;

            except that when an individual has legal access to a

            resident's income or resources available to pay for

            facility care pursuant to a durable power of attorney,

            order of guardianship or other valid document, the

            facility may require the individual to sign a contract to

            provide payment to the facility from the resident's

            income or resources without incurring personal

            financial liability.


            [N.J.S.A. 30:13-3.1(a)(2).]


"This provision applies only 'to those distinct parts of a nursing home certified


to participate in the Medicare or Medicaid program.'"                Manahawkin


Convalescent,  217 N.J. at 117 (quoting  N.J.S.A. 30:13-3.1(c)). Plaintiff is a





                                                                           A-3197-18T1

                                       23