Civil Court Rules and Jury Charges
[…] A-3197-18T1

                                         29

to an agreement to pay for the resident's care. That interpretation ignores the


statute's plain language and the context of the phrase in the statute.


      Moreover, we are confident that if the Legislature intended to grant the


broad immunity from personal liability the court found, and which defendants


urge, it would have done so more clearly and directly. Instead, the plain and


unambiguous language of the exception in  N.J.S.A. 30:13-3.1(a)(2) simply


means an individual may be required to agree "to provide payment to the facility


from the resident's income or resources," but, by doing so, the individual does


not become personally liableĆ¢€”or guarantee payment ofĆ¢€”the sums due for the


resident's care.


      In sum, the statute provides only that a nursing home may not require a