Civil Court Rules and Jury Charges
[…] See Title 46, U.S.C.A., Sec. 688; O'Donnell v. Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co., 318 U.S. 36, 87 L.Ed. 596 (1943); Romero v. International Term. Operat. Co., 358 U.S. 354, 3 L.Ed.2d 368, 79 S.Ct. 468 (1959).

7.20 FEDERAL EMPLOYERS LIABILITY ACT - COMPARATIVE NEGLIGENCE (pre-1984)

If, in accordance with the principle of law heretofore given you, you find that the defendant was negligent and that the plaintiff was contributorily negligent, you will apply the following provision of the Federal Employers Liability Act, 45 U.S.C.A., Sec. 53:
"In all actions against any common carrier by railroad to recover damages for personal injuries to an employee, the fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee."
This provision which deals with the effect of the employee's contributory negligence upon the amount of his/her recovery states two principles of law:
* The fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but