Civil Court Rules and Jury Charges
[…] As to concurrent jurisdiction see Miles v. Illinois Central R. Co., 315 U.S. 698, 86 L.Ed. 1129, 62 S.Ct. 827 (1942). Forum non conveniens may be asserted by a State court in a F.E.L.A. case. Vargas v. A.S. Bull Steamship Co., 44 N.J. Super. 536 (App. Div. 1957).


Notes:


State and Federal courts have concurrent jurisdiction in Federal Employers Liability Act cases. See 45 U.S.C.A., Sec. 56.



45 U.S.C.A., Sec. 51 provides generally that every common carrier by railroad, if negligent, shall be liable to its employees for damages arising out of injuries or death.


45 U.S.C.A. Sec. 53 provides that "In all actions hereafter brought against any such common carrier by railroad under or by virtue of any of the provisions of this chapter to recover damages for personal injury is an employee, or where such injuries have resulted in his/her death, the fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee: Provided, that no such employee who may be injured or killed shall be held to have been guilty of contributory negligence in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee. April 22, 1908, c. 140, Sec. 3, 35 Stat. 66."


The proviso in the foregoing refers to Title 45, Chapter 1, Sec. 1 et seq.