Civil Court Rules and Jury Charges
[…] The third step will be for you to diminish the amount first ascertained by you, by the proportion or percentage of contributory negligence ascertained in the second step.
The amount remaining is the amount the plaintiff is entitled to.


ALTERNATE CHARGE

If, in accordance with the principles of law heretofore given you, you find that the defendant was negligent and that the plaintiff was contributorily negligent, you will apply the following provision of the Federal Employers Liability Act, 45 U.S.C.A., Sec. 53:
"In all actions against any common carrier by railroad to recover damages for personal injuries to an employee, the fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee."
This provision which deals with the effect of the employee's contributory negligence upon the amount of his/her recovery, states two principles of law:

* The fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but