Civil Court Rules and Jury Charges
[…] The third step will be for you to diminish the amount first ascertained by you, by the proportion or percentage of contributory negligence ascertained in the second step.
The amount remaining is the amount the plaintiff is entitled to.


ALTERNATE CHARGE

If, in accordance with the principles of law heretofore given you, you find that the defendant was negligent and that the plaintiff was contributorily negligent, you will apply the following provision of 46 U.S.C.A., Sec. 688 commonly referred to as the Jones Act:
"Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his/her employment may, at his/her election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply; and in case of the death of any seaman as a result of any such personal injury the personal representative of such seaman may maintain an action for damages at law with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States conferring or regulating the right of action for death in the case of railway employees shall be applicable. Jurisdiction in such actions shall be under the court of the district in which
the defendant employer resides or in which his/her principal office is located."