Civil Court Rules and Jury Charges
[…] N.J.S.A. 2A:81-11. Thus, based only on a reading of the statute, an adverse party called as a witness by the other side cannot be asked leading questions. Yet case law has recently given broader discretion to the court and has brought New Jersey closer to the more liberal federal rules. See Application of Howard Savings Bank, Newark, Essex County, 143 N.J.Super. 1362 A.2d 592(App.Div. 1976); State v. Rajnai, 132 N.J.Super. 530334 A.2d 364 (App.Div. 1975).
Attention is called to N.J.S.A. 2A:81-6, which states that parties in all civil actions "shall be sworn and shall give 
[245 N.J. Super. 317]
evidence therein when called by the adverse party.... This section shall not apply to actions in divorce."